Index

Figures in bold refer to illustrations.

Alabama, CSS 12

sinking of 16—17 amphibious landings first by US Marines 7,7-8 Anderson, General Richard H. 43 Appomattox campaign 53-4 Ariel, USS (steamer) 12, 13 Atlanta, CSS (ironclad) 46-7, 48, 51

Baltic, CSS 46 Baltimore 5 Beall, Camp 45,46 Beall, Colonel Lloyd j. 30, 50 Benthuysen, Captain Alfred C. Van 8, 32, 43, 45, 52, 55

Binder, Sergeant Richard 23, 25 Bradford, Lieutenant David 47, 52 Broad River expedition 23-4 Brooklyn, USS 18, 19, 20, 21 Brother, Private Charles 18,21 Brown,John 3

Buchanan, Admiral Franklin 11, 19, 44 Buchanan, Battery 52 Bull Run, first battle of 6, A, 60 Bulloch, Captain James D. 55, 56, 59 Bull's Bay, South Carolina 25

Cameron, Francis Hawkes 31 Carter, Ensign Woodward 22, 23 Charleston, CSS (ironclad) 48 Charleston, South Carolina 25, 51

siege and defense of 13-16, 47-8 Charleston & Savannah Railroad 22-4 Charleston Mercury, reports 47 Chicora, CSS (ironclad) 14, 48 Clark, Fort 7,8 Colorado, USS (frigate) 8, 8 Confederate Artillery 6

Confederate States Marine Corps 8, 30-2, 41-59 creation at outbreak of Civil War 30 equipment 59

insignia and equipment H, 63 recruitment poster 32 Congress, USS (frigate) 11 Constitution, USS (steamer) 13 Cumberland, USS (frigate) 10, 10, 11

Daffodil (tug) 13

Dahlgren, Rear Admiral John A. 13, 23, 24 Daily Delia, reports 42 Dawson, Captain Luden L. 19, 24 Doak, Lieutenant Henry Melville 14, 47, 48, 49, 50, 52

Drewry's Bluff engagement 11-12, 44-6 Dupont, Rear Admiral Samuel F. 9, 42, 46

Fanny (steamship) 7

Farragut, Admiral David G. 11, 18, 19, 20, 21 Federal naval brigade 21-5

Fendall, Lieutenant James R.Y. 44, 44, 51, 54, 57, 58 firearms 29,58-9 Fisher, Fort 50

assault and defense of 21, 22, 24-5, 52 Fleet Brigade 21-5 Foster, Major General John G. 21, 23

Gaines, CSS (gunboat) 19, 46, 51 Gaines, Fort 18,51 Galena, USS (ironclad) 12, 12, 20 Garland, Major Addison 12,13 Georgetown, South Carolina 25 Georgia Legion 53 GosporL Navy Yard 54 Governor, USS (transport steamer)

loss of 9, 9, 10 Graves, Lieutenant Henry I^ea 51, 54, 63 Greene, Lieutenant Israel 3, 4, 31 Gulf Blockading Squadron 8, 9

Hallowell, Corporal Henry B. 24-5 Ham, Private AJlen P. 58, 59 Hampton Roads, battles of 43-4 Harper's Ferry arsenal 3-4, 4 Harris, Colonel John 3, 3, 5 deadi 16

Harris, Lieutenant John Campbell 11, II, 15 Hartford, USS 17,18, 19, 20, 21 Hatteras, Fort 7, 8

Haverstick, Lieutenant John Wilson 19, 20 Henderson, Lieutenant Richard H. 32

Holmes, Captain George 31-2, 42, 43, 45, 55 Honey Hill 22-3

Howell, Lieutenant Becket K. 32, 54, 55, 56, 57

ironclad ships 10-11

Jamestown, CSS (gunboat) 10, 43, 44, 45 Johnson, Fort 51 Jones, Private Enoch 19-20, 20 Judah (schooner) 8-9, 43 Juniata, USS 24

Kearsargfe, USS (sloop) 15, 16-17 Krise, Private William A. 62

Lackawanna, USS 19, 20, 21 Leaman, Private Charles 14, 25 Lee, Colonel Robert E. 3, 53, 54 Lucy Davis. CSS (steamer) 42

Ml854 Lorenz rifled muskei 58, 59 Ml855 Harper's Ferry .58 rifle musket 15 McCawley, Captain Charles 12, 13 McHenry, Fort 5 Mackie, Corporal John F.

first to receive Medal of Honor ] 2 McRae, CSS (steamer) 32 Mallory, Stephen R. 30, 55, 56, 59 Manassas, Virginia 6 'March to the Sea' 21 Mare Island naval base, California 12 Massachusetts, Fort 32 Massachusetts, USS (steamer) 32 Medal of Honor 21, 22, 25

first award of to Corporal John F, Mackie 12 Meicrc, Captain Julius Ernest 45, 51 Metacomet, (USS) 19 Mingoe, USS (gunboat) 22 Minnesota, USS (frigate) 7, 25, 42 Mobile, Alabama 45

Mobile Bay, Alabama, baLtle of 17, 18-21, 51

Mobile Squadron 46,51,54

Monitor, USS (ironclad) 11,12

Monongahela, USS (sloop) 20

Monroe, Fort 47

Monticello (steamship) 7

Morris Island, South Carolina 13

Mosquito Fleet 42

Mullen, Private Patrick 27

Murdoch, Lieutenant J. Campbell 50, 50

Nahant, USS 46

Nashville, CSS 46

Naugatuck (floating battery) 12

naval blockades 50

New Hampshire, USS 22

New Orleans 11,31-2

New York Illustrated News report of US Marines first amphibious landings 7, 7

Norfolk Navy Yard. Virginia 6,10,11 North Carolina, CSS 50

O'Connor, Private Daniel 10, 11 Oclorara, USS 18, 19 Oneida, USS (sloop) 20 Oregon, CSS (steamer) 32

Paine, Lewis 28

Palmetto State, CSS 48

Parker, Lieutenant William H, 26

Pensacola, USS 11

Pensacola Navy Yard, Florida 5, 8, 32, 43, 54

Philadelphia, USS (steamer) 13, 25

Pickens, Fort 5,32

Pvntiac, USS (gunboat) 22

Port Royal, South Carolina 9-10, 42-3

Port Royal (side-wheel steamer) 12,19

Powhatan, USS (cutter) 14

Quimby, Corporal Austin 16, 16-17

Raleigh, CSS 50

Ramsey, Lieutenant Robert M. 52, 57

Raneyjr., Lieutenant David G. 32, 41, 43, 51, 54, 57, 58

Rapier, Lieutenant John L. 51, 53, 54, 63

Reid, Lieutenant George Croghan 60

Resolute, CSS (transport) 42

Richmond, USS 19 Richmond, Virginia 43, 44, 45 rifled muskets

Ml854 Lorenz 38,59 Ml855 Harper's Ferry .58 15 Roach, Drum Major John 19 Russell, Major William W. 4, 61

Saltine, USS (frigate) 9, 10

Sampson, CSS 42, 43

Santa Rosa Island 43

Savannah, siege of 51—2

Sayler's Creek, batde of 53

Schooner Creek 48

Selma, CSS (gunboat) 19, 51

Seminole, USS 19

Seramcs, Commander Raphael 12, 13, 16, 56

Sewell Point batteries 11

Sherman, Lieutenant Charles 19, 24, 25

Ship Island expedition 32, 42

Simkins, Battery 51

Sonoma, USS (gunboat) 22

South Adantic Blockading Squadron 13, 22, 24, 25 Stillman, Lieutenant Allyn 8 Stoddard, Lieutenant Colonel George G, 22, 23, 24, 25

Stringharn, Flag Officer Silas H. 7, 8 Sumter, CSS 32, 54, 55

officers of 56 Sumter, Fort 25

attack on 13, 14, 14, C, 48, 60-1 Susquehanna, USS (paddle-wheel frigate) 43 Swain, CSS (steamer) 32 words 28, 29

Tatuiall, Flag Officer Josiah 42, 43 Tecumseh, USS 18

Tennessee, CSS (ironclad) 17, 18, 18, 19, 20, 21, 46, 51 Thoni, Captain Reuben T. 30, 43, 44, 45 Thurston, Lieutenant James N. 46, 47 Ticonderoga, USS 25 Time, CSS (steamer) 32 Toucey, Isaac 3, 5

Tucker, Commander John R. 53, 54 Tullifinny Crossroads 23-4

Underwriter, USS (side-wheel gunboat) 49-50 uniforms

Confederate States Marine Corps 54—9

62-3

officers 31, E3, Fl, 41, 44, 49, 50, 52, 53, 61, 62, 63 US Marine Corps enlisted men 27, 28, 28-30, 29, A, B, 60, 62 musician D2, 61

officers 25-8, 26, A, B, Dl, 60, 60, 61, 61 Sergeant Major D3, 61 US Army

2nd Rhode Island Infantry 53 24th Army Corps 24 25th Soudi Carolina Volunteers 48 37th Massachusetts Regiment 53 55th Massachusetts Regiment 22 144th New York Regiment 22 US Artillery 6

US Marine Corps 5, 5-30, 19 insignia and equipment H, 63 state of at outbreak of Civil War 5 US Navy 5,8

Walker, Fort 43

Wallace, Edwin 48-9

Ward, Lieutenant Andrew W. 13

Warley, Lieutenant Alexander F. 32, 48

Warren, Fort 47

Washington, D.C

defense of 5 Washington, D C Marine Barracks 19 Water Witch, USS (side-wheel steamer) 50-1 Weehawken, USS 46 Welles, Gideon 6, 16 Western Gulf Blockading Squadron 11 Williams, Lieutenant Charles F. 22 Wilmington, North Carolina 24, 50, 52 Winslow, Captain John A. 16,17

Elite .

qRHHP

Full color artwork

Unrivaled detail

Photographs

ISBN 1-84176-768-9

The history of military forces, artifacts, personalities, and techniques of warfare

Full color artwork

Unrivaled detail

Photographs

Was this article helpful?

0 0

Post a comment